Get started47 Lynwood Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Blakedown, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 3JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£456/sq ft) was about 133.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £270,000 in December 2023.
47 Lynwood Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 29 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 47 Lynwood Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,909
Street avg £3,059
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blakedown Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 December 2023Most recent
£270,000
+42.1%over 4 years21 November 2019
£190,000
+20.3%over 4 years7 August 2015
£158,000
-5.7%over 8 years20 July 2007
£167,500
+19.6%over 3 years2 April 2004
£140,000
+13.9%over 1 year17 January 2003
£122,950
+48.2%over 1 year6 April 2001
£82,950
+38.9%over 3 years16 December 1997
£59,700
+5.2%over 2 years17 March 1995
£56,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 3JZ: £260,000 (2025–2023).
67 Lynwood Drive Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Oct 2025
41 Lynwood Drive Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Jan 2025
59 Lynwood Drive Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Dec 2024
49 Lynwood Drive Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Mar 2024
61 Lynwood Drive Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Mar 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DY10 3YU
Closest school
0.2 km
Blakedown CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.