Get started59 Lynwood Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Blakedown, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 3JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£410/sq ft) was about 108.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £242,500 — fresh data. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 59 Lynwood Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 27 years.
£242,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 59 Lynwood Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,409
Street avg £3,079
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blakedown Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2024Most recent
£242,500
+50.6%over 15 years27 November 2009
£161,000
+5.6%over 3 years9 December 2005
£152,500
+32.6%over 2 years2 May 2003
£115,000
+101.8%over 5 years29 April 1998
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 3JZ: £270,000 (2025–2023).
67 Lynwood Drive Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Oct 2025
41 Lynwood Drive Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Jan 2025
49 Lynwood Drive Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Mar 2024
47 Lynwood Drive Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Dec 2023
61 Lynwood Drive Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Mar 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DY10 3AH
Closest school
0.2 km
Blakedown CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.