Get started35 Swan Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Blakedown, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 3JT). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2003–2013, sale prices here grew -0.4% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £453,000 is 42.7% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 22% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. At 120 m² it's 17.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (146 m² median across 11 EPCs).
35 Swan Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Feb 2023
35 Swan Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£453,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.4% per year over 10 years.
£317,500
Growth on file: -0.4% per year over 10 years.
35 Swan Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,646
Street avg £3,070
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Old House at Home — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

5 June 2013Most recent
£317,500
+11.4%over 7 years3 November 2005
£285,000
-13.6%over 2 years17 September 2003
£330,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 3JT: £565,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
DY10 3FG
Closest school
0.3 km
Blakedown CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.