Get started2 Swan Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Blakedown, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 3JT). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £561,000 is 26.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 29.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £445,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
2 Swan Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£561,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£445,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 2 Swan Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,048
Street avg £3,034
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Old House at Home — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

8 January 2021Most recent
£445,000
+48.3%over 16 years27 July 2004
£300,000
+20.0%over 1 year4 June 2003
£250,000
+113.7%over 6 years21 February 1997
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 3JT: £565,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
DY10 3DG
Closest school
0.3 km
Blakedown CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.