Get started1 Swan Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Blakedown, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 3JT). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 72.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning application is currently pending a decision in 2026. A recent sale: £600,000 in August 2025.
An application for a single-storey front extension is currently awaiting a decision.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single storey front extension
Latest sale on 1 Swan Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£561,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 26 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 26 years.
1 Swan Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,054
Street avg £2,942
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Old House at Home — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 August 2025Most recent
£600,000
+79.4%over 13 years25 July 2012
£334,500
+5.4%over 7 years9 December 2004
£317,500
+113.1%over 5 years5 July 1999
£149,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 3JT: £467,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
DY10 3DG
Closest school
0.3 km
Blakedown CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.