Get started27 Swan Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Blakedown, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 3JT). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (December 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
At 73 m² it sits well below the postcode median (146 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £414,000 is 25.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£420/sq ft) was about 103.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2019 for £330,000.
27 Swan Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£330,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
27 Swan Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,521
Street avg £2,900
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Old House at Home — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

4 October 2019Most recent
£330,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 3JT: £565,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
DY10 3FG
Closest school
0.3 km
Blakedown CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB