Get started29 Swan Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Blakedown, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 3JT). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2023) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 85.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 115 m² it's 21.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (146 m² median across 11 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Last sale on file: £467,000 in August 2024.
29 Swan Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Revised position of dormer bungalow approved under permission WF0727/05
29 Swan Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£498,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 14 years.
£467,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 29 Swan Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,061
Street avg £2,942
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Old House at Home — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 2024Most recent
£467,000
+65.3%over 13 years26 November 2010
£282,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 3JT: £565,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
DY10 3FG
Closest school
0.3 km
Blakedown CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB