Get started17 Swan Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Blakedown, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 3JT). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £504,000 is 29.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 24% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £390,000 in November 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
17 Swan Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£504,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
17 Swan Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,910
Street avg £3,046
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Old House at Home — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

19 November 2018Most recent
£390,000
+48.9%over 14 years27 August 2004
£262,000
+37.9%over 2 years14 August 2002
£189,950
+75.9%over 6 years1 November 1995
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 3JT: £565,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
DY10 3DG
Closest school
0.3 km
Blakedown CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.