Get started9 Brecknell Rise is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kidderminster (DY10 2QF). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 13.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 86.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £194,000 in June 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Sept 2024
Price for 9 Brecknell Rise has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£194,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 9 Brecknell Rise stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,812
Street avg £1,817
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hurcott Road Crossroads — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

20 June 2024Most recent
£194,000
+304.2%over 24 years29 October 1999
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 2QF: £180,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
DY10 2YH
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's CofE (VA) Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB