Get started27 Brecknell Rise is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kidderminster (DY10 2QF). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 63 m² this is the 6th smallest of 32 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 56–142 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 20.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2016. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 63 m² it's 19.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 31 EPCs). Sold March 2024 for £116,250.
Shorten back branches of trees overhanging properties at Brecknell Rise and Imperial Court
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 27 years.
£116,250
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 27 Brecknell Rise stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,845
Street avg £1,540
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hurcott Road Crossroads — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 March 2024Most recent
£116,250
+27.0%over 19 years29 October 2004
£91,500
-1.6%28 May 2004
£93,000
+86.2%over 3 years2 March 2001
£49,950
+56.1%over 3 years4 April 1997
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 2QF: £194,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
DY10 2ET
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's CofE (VA) Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.