Get started51 Brecknell Rise is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kidderminster (DY10 2QF). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and roof efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 79.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £220,000 in January 2025.
51 Brecknell Rise has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 28 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 51 Brecknell Rise runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,716
Street avg £1,820
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hurcott Road Crossroads — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 January 2025Most recent
£220,000
+7.3%over 2 years3 March 2022
£205,000
+294.2%over 21 years24 March 2000
£52,000
+20.9%over 3 years4 November 1996
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 2QF: £180,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
DY10 2SF
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's CofE (VA) Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.