Get started8 Brecknell Rise is a three-bedroom detached house in Kidderminster (DY10 2QF). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 is 28.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 59.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £215,995. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 91 m² it's 18.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 31 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 12 years.
£215,995
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for 8 Brecknell Rise runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,374
Street avg £1,834
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hurcott Road Crossroads — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

25 August 2020Most recent
£215,995
+16.8%over 2 years10 May 2018
£185,000
+15.7%over 3 years8 August 2014
£159,950
+25.5%over 5 years7 November 2008
£127,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 2QF: £194,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
DY10 2SZ
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's CofE (VA) Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.