Get started5 Brecknell Rise is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kidderminster (DY10 2QF). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 sits 56.9% above the 2016 sale of £130,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 25.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (September 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 17 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 5 Brecknell Rise runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,884
Street avg £1,854
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hurcott Road Crossroads — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 September 2016Most recent
£130,000
+2.8%over 2 years28 July 2014
£126,500
+6.3%over 8 years9 September 2005
£119,000
+142.9%over 6 years2 July 1999
£49,000
-7.5%1 April 1999
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 2QF: £194,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
DY10 2SF
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's CofE (VA) Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.