Get started17 Brecknell Rise is a mid-terrace house in Kidderminster (DY10 2QF). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 is 23.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 46.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £165,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Brecknell Rise has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 24 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 17 Brecknell Rise runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,171
Street avg £1,842
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hurcott Road Crossroads — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

17 November 2023Most recent
£165,000
+32.0%over 8 years20 March 2015
£125,000
-3.8%over 6 years31 March 2008
£130,000
+10.2%over 2 years8 September 2005
£118,000
+129.1%over 5 years5 May 2000
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 2QF: £194,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's CofE (VA) Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.