Get started14 Brecknell Rise is a three-bedroom detached house in Kidderminster (DY10 2QF). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
At 91 m² it's 18.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 31 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 is 30.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 53.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £209,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£209,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Brecknell Rise outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,297
Street avg £1,837
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hurcott Road Crossroads — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

30 September 2022Most recent
£209,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 2QF: £194,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
DY10 2SZ
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's CofE (VA) Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB