Get started8 Bernie Crossland Walk is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kidderminster (DY10 1XT). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 36.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 30% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2019 at £143,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 57 m² it's 18.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 22 years.
£143,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 8 Bernie Crossland Walk stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,518
Street avg £2,469
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kennedy Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 January 2019Most recent
£143,500
+14.8%over 7 years24 February 2011
£125,000
+6.8%over 5 years8 April 2005
£117,000
+146.3%over 7 years30 May 1997
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 1XT: £200,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
DY10 1SF
Closest school
0.9 km
Heronswood Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.