Get started18 Bernie Crossland Walk is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kidderminster (DY10 1XT). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 is 28.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 40% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 11 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £160,000 in August 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jul 2023
18 Bernie Crossland Walk has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 25 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 25 years.
18 Bernie Crossland Walk is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,712
Street avg £2,452
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kennedy Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

28 August 2020Most recent
£160,000
+13.9%over 3 years2 June 2017
£140,500
+12.9%over 3 years12 December 2013
£124,500
26 May 2005
£124,950
+110.0%over 5 years4 February 2000
£59,500
-0.8%over 4 years10 July 1995
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 1XT: £200,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
DY10 1UY
Closest school
0.9 km
Heronswood Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.