Get started16 Bernie Crossland Walk is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kidderminster (DY10 1XT). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2016. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 22% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 19.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £200,000.
16 Bernie Crossland Walk has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Front of property
Proposed front porch
16 Bernie Crossland Walk has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 25 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 16 Bernie Crossland Walk stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,471
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kennedy Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded to triple glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Proposed rear extension to create a living room
7 December 2020Most recent
£200,000
+40.4%over 4 years21 October 2016
£142,500
+16.3%over 11 years4 March 2005
£122,500
+75.0%over 3 years24 May 2001
£70,000
+29.7%over 5 years29 September 1995
£53,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 1XT: £200,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
DY10 1UY
Closest school
0.9 km
Heronswood Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.