Get started24 Birch Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Charlton Down, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 9XX). It has a recorded floor area of 223 m² (around 2400 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £760,000 is 22.6% above the 2018 sale price. At 223 m² the property is well over the postcode median (158 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 8 years since the last transfer (April 2018).
24 Birch Way sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
24 Birch Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£760,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 11 years.
£620,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 11 years.
On epc rating, 24 Birch Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,780
Street avg £2,975
Floor Area
223 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

26 April 2018Most recent
£620,000
+27.8%over 11 years30 November 2006
£485,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 9XX: £568,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
DT2 9HW
Deverel Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
St Mary's Church of England First School, Charminster. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB