Get started1 Ash Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Charlton Down, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 9UJ). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2023) returns a high B (score 88), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Other recorded features include a loft. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £437,000 is 28.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 15.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in June 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Ash Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
1 Ash Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£437,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 17 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 1 Ash Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,615
Street avg £3,574
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (45 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 June 2017Most recent
£340,000
+93.2%over 13 years4 December 2003
£176,000
+18.9%over 1 year12 July 2002
£148,000
+5.7%over 1 year31 July 2000
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 9UJ: £293,000 (2023–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
DT2 9RA
Deverel Road — bus stop.
Closest school
2.3 km
St Mary's Church of England First School, Charminster. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.