Get started2 Ash Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Charlton Down, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 9UJ). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£371/sq ft) was about 91.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £355,000 in May 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 89 m² it's 22.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Latest sale on 2 Ash Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 23 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 2 Ash Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,989
Street avg £3,116
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

11 May 2023Most recent
£355,000
+34.0%over 8 years7 May 2015
£265,000
+26.2%over 9 years20 May 2005
£210,000
+36.4%over 2 years6 June 2002
£153,950
+9.6%over 1 year31 July 2000
£140,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 9UJ: £293,000 (2021–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
DT2 9JT
Deverel Road — bus stop.
Closest school
2.3 km
St Mary's Church of England First School, Charminster. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.