Get started5 Ash Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Charlton Down, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 9UJ). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 868 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £396,000 is 17.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 114.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £337,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 81 m² it's 29.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 3 EPCs).
5 Ash Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Nov 2020
5 Ash Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 20 years.
£337,500
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 5 Ash Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,185
Street avg £3,051
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

21 January 2021Most recent
£337,500
+51.7%over 14 years13 July 2006
£222,500
+32.4%over 3 years25 October 2002
£168,000
+15.9%over 1 year30 November 2000
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 9UJ: £293,000 (2023–2006).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
DT2 9JT
Deverel Road — bus stop.
Closest school
2.3 km
St Mary's Church of England First School, Charminster. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.