Get started3 Birch Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Charlton Down, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 9XX). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 42.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £315,000 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 87 m² it sits well below the postcode median (175 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
3 Birch Way has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 20 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 3 Birch Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,621
Street avg £2,928
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 175 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 March 2025Most recent
£315,000
+33.5%over 10 years10 October 2014
£236,000
+8.3%over 7 years21 February 2007
£218,000
+13.5%13 September 2006
£192,000
+6.7%over 1 year26 August 2005
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 9XX: £610,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
DT2 9RS
Deverel Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
St Mary's Church of England First School, Charminster. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.