Get started15 Birch Way is a five-bedroom detached house in Charlton Down, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 9XX). It has a recorded floor area of 219 m² (around 2357 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £716,000 is 15.5% above the 2021 sale price. At 219 m² the property is well over the postcode median (158 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £620,000 in January 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
15 Birch Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
T2 Maple - Remove regrowth overhanging 11 Poplar Drive, by up to 0.5 - 1m to cut back and shape in sympathetically
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£716,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 13 years.
£620,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 15 Birch Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,831
Street avg £2,972
Floor Area
219 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Insert bay window
21 January 2021Most recent
£620,000
+24.2%over 13 years31 October 2007
£499,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 9XX: £568,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
DT2 9HW
Deverel Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
St Mary's Church of England First School, Charminster. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB