Get startedAlder Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Charlton Down, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 9UY). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 55 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Alder Court (55–76 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 26.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £154,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Alder Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.5% per year over 20 years.
£154,000
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 20 years.
Alder Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,800
Street avg £2,165
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2024Most recent
£154,000
+12.0%over 6 years13 July 2018
£137,500
+3.8%over 4 years13 June 2014
£132,500
-8.9%over 5 years24 October 2008
£145,500
-3.0%over 1 year25 April 2007
£150,000
+7.1%over 2 years30 September 2004
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 9UY: £140,000 (2024–2009).
Alder Court Flat 1 Hawthorn Road Charlton Down Dorchester
Sold Mar 2024
Alder Court Flat 3 Hawthorn Road Charlton Down Dorchester
Sold Jul 2019
Alder Court Flat 6 Hawthorn Road Charlton Down Dorchester
Sold Jan 2017
Alder Court Flat 5 Hawthorn Road Charlton Down Dorchester
Sold Oct 2016
Alder Court Flat 4 Hawthorn Road Charlton Down Dorchester
Sold Jul 2005
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
DT2 9UY
Deverel Road — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
St Mary's Church of England First School, Charminster. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.