Get startedThe Manor House is a property in Martinstown, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 9JN).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. 5 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,950,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Planning history at The Manor House is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T2 & T3 Lawson Cypress - Fell to ground level
Latest sale on The Manor House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,950,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 26 years.
11 June 2021Most recent
£1,950,000
+406.5%over 26 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

T1 Lawson Cypress - Fell to ground level
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
2 May 1995
£385,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 9JN: £333,000 (2025–2023).
DT2 9FY
Cowleaze — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB