Get started1 Hope Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Martinstown, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 9JN). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£430/sq ft) was about 63.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £333,000. At 72 m² it's 17.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 1 Hope Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£333,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 1 Hope Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,625
Street avg £3,328
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 January 2025Most recent
£333,000
-4.9%over 2 years5 September 2022
£350,000
+12.9%over 3 years21 May 2019
£310,000
+36.0%over 4 years28 April 2015
£228,000
-8.3%over 2 years7 November 2012
£248,650
+13.0%over 7 years28 January 2005
£220,000
+31.0%over 1 year23 May 2003
£168,000
+71.4%over 3 years14 January 2000
£98,000
+44.1%over 1 year26 November 1998
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 9JN: £380,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
DT2 9RS
Cowleaze — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.