Get started2 Hope Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Martinstown, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 9JN). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 is 14.5% above the 2023 sale price. Sold March 2023 for £220,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Hope Terrace has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
2 Hope Terrace is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,716
Street avg £3,601
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 March 2023Most recent
£220,000
-38.0%over 1 year4 February 2022
£355,000
+17.5%over 1 year19 June 2020
£302,000
+7.9%over 2 years2 February 2018
£280,000
+21.7%10 October 2017
£230,000
-16.4%over 7 years23 July 2010
£275,000
+58.0%over 1 year27 March 2009
£174,000
+27.0%over 6 years2 October 2002
£137,000
+128.5%over 5 years27 June 1997
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 9JN: £350,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
DT2 9TQ
Cowleaze — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.