Get started11 Aspen Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Charlton Down, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 9FH). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in May 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 47% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 140 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £471,500 in October 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Aspen Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£468,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 22 years.
£471,500
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 22 years.
11 Aspen Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,368
Street avg £3,279
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 October 2025Most recent
£471,500
+28.5%over 7 years20 December 2017
£367,000
+16.5%over 11 years16 November 2006
£315,000
+31.3%over 3 years29 August 2003
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 9FH: £300,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
DT2 9JE
Sherren Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
2.5 km
St Mary's Church of England First School, Charminster. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.