Get started11b is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Crossways, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 8WT). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 30.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £320,000 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 100 m² it's 19% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 13 EPCs).
11b valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 15 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 15 years.
11b outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,200
Street avg £2,605
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 July 2024Most recent
£320,000
+14.3%over 3 years6 May 2021
£280,000
+12.0%over 3 years7 July 2017
£250,000
+17.6%over 8 years9 April 2009
£212,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 8WT: £300,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
DT2 8WU
Lington Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Frome Valley CofE First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.