Get started37 Oakwood is a four-bedroom detached house in Broadmayne, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 8UL). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1029 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £388,000 sits 63.4% above the 2011 sale of £237,500.
37 Oakwood's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jun 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 14 years.
£237,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£2,484
Street avg £2,329
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

31 March 2011Most recent
£237,500
+128.4%over 13 years10 June 1997
£104,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 8UL: £320,000 (2019–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DT2 8WT
Broadmayne First School South — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Broadmayne First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB