Get started5 Oakwood is a four-bedroom detached house in Broadmayne, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 8UL). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £416,000 is 28.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 49.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jun 2022
5 Oakwood has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£416,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 16 years.
£323,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 16 years.
5 Oakwood outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,365
Street avg £2,262
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

3 March 2016Most recent
£323,000
+17.9%over 3 years17 October 2012
£274,000
+15.6%over 7 years11 April 2005
£237,000
+52.9%over 3 years4 May 2001
£155,000
+3.0%over 9 months24 July 2000
£150,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 8UL: £285,000 (2019–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
DT2 8WN
Broadmayne First School South — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Broadmayne First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.