Get started3 Talbotts is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Broadmayne, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 8UJ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 is 23.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 71.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in October 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Talbotts's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Nov 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 20 years.
£212,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 3 Talbotts runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,593
Street avg £3,276
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

2 October 2017Most recent
£212,000
+14.6%over 2 years11 March 2015
£185,000
+5.7%over 8 years8 December 2006
£174,950
+29.6%over 3 years28 July 2003
£135,000
+116.0%over 5 years23 December 1997
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 8UJ: £270,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
DT2 8UD
Broadmayne Cross — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Broadmayne First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.