Get started7 Briars End is a three-bedroom detached house in Crossways, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 8UD). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£619/sq ft) was about 158.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it's 22.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 9 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £440,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 7 Briars End was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£410,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 28 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 7 Briars End runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,667
Street avg £3,243
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Briars End — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

30 August 2024Most recent
£440,000
+83.3%over 7 years30 November 2016
£240,000
+14.3%over 2 years12 December 2013
£210,000
+65.4%over 12 years24 April 2001
£127,000
+65.5%over 4 years8 November 1996
£76,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 8UD: £400,000 (2021–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
DT2 8SG
Closest school
0.5 km
Frome Valley CofE First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.