Get started2 Bakers Paddock is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Broadmayne, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 8HD). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 40.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £290,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Aug 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 19 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 2 Bakers Paddock lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,295
Street avg £3,269
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

9 April 2021Most recent
£290,000
+55.5%over 7 years6 December 2013
£186,500
-14.4%over 6 years25 September 2007
£218,000
+75.9%over 5 years19 July 2002
£123,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 8HD: £345,000 (2025–2021).
15b Bakers Paddock Broadmayne Dorchester
Sold Jan 2025
18 Bakers Paddock Broadmayne Dorchester
Sold Sept 2024
19 Bakers Paddock Broadmayne Dorchester
Sold Feb 2024
15a Bakers Paddock Broadmayne Dorchester
Sold Nov 2022
8 Bakers Paddock Broadmayne Dorchester
Sold Apr 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
DT2 8WU
Chalky Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Broadmayne First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.