Get started17 Conway Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Broadmayne, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 8EF). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a corner plot. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £414,000 is 25.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 30.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2019 for £330,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jun 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 24 years.
£330,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 24 years.
Price per m²
£3,338
Street avg £3,588
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

31 May 2019Most recent
£330,500
+23.3%over 5 years21 November 2013
£268,000
28 October 2005
£268,000
+1.5%over 10 months4 January 2005
£264,000
+11.9%over 1 year4 August 2003
£236,000
+163.7%over 8 years4 August 1995
£89,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 8EF: £435,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
DT2 8SG
Broadmayne Cross — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Broadmayne First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.