Get started4 Barton Farm is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Cerne Abbas, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 7LF). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £307,000 is 22.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£381/sq ft) was about 76.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (97 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £250,000.
4 Barton Farm's carbon output is low for the local stock.
4 Barton Farm valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 15 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 4 Barton Farm stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,098
Street avg £2,718
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2018Most recent
£250,000
+38.9%over 5 years30 April 2013
£180,000
-5.3%over 9 years30 January 2004
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 7LF: £290,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
DT2 7JN
Crossroads — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cerne Abbas CofE VC First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.