Get started23 Back Lane is a detached house in Cerne Abbas, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 7JW). It has a recorded floor area of 190 m² (around 2045 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £639,000 is 29.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 17.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 190 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £495,000 in June 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Back Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
23 Back Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£639,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 20 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 20 years.
23 Back Lane outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,605
Street avg £2,742
Floor Area
190 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

3 June 2019Most recent
£495,000
+16.5%over 13 years15 August 2005
£425,000
+50.5%over 3 years1 March 2002
£282,450
+21.2%over 2 years24 September 1999
£233,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 7JW: £270,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
DT2 7DJ
New Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cerne Abbas CofE VC First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.