Get started2 Back Lane is a detached house in Cerne Abbas, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 7JW). It has a recorded floor area of 273 m² (around 2939 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 52.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 273 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £925,000.
2 Back Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jul 2025
2 Back Lane has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Erect two storey rear extension & front porch
Latest sale on 2 Back Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£942,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 23 years.
£925,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 2 Back Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,388
Street avg £2,701
Floor Area
273 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey
Erect two storey extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 July 2018Most recent
£925,000
+270.0%over 22 years29 September 1995
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 7JW: £270,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
New Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cerne Abbas CofE VC First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB