Get started42 Abbots Walk is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cerne Abbas, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 7JN). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£441/sq ft) was about 86.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £322,500 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
42 Abbots Walk has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Erect single storey extensions
Price for 42 Abbots Walk has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 27 years.
£322,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 42 Abbots Walk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,743
Street avg £2,846
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2025Most recent
£322,500
+46.6%over 9 years2 April 2015
£220,000
+12.8%over 7 years8 August 2007
£195,000
+169.0%over 9 years22 May 1998
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 7JN: £325,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
DT2 7JU
New Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cerne Abbas CofE VC First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.