Get started32 Abbots Walk is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cerne Abbas, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 7JN). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 118), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 11.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 49.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2021 for £228,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 59 m² it's 22.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 30 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
32 Abbots Walk has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£228,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 32 Abbots Walk lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,864
Street avg £2,876
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

23 August 2021Most recent
£228,000
+52.0%over 15 years5 December 2005
£150,000
+22.2%over 1 year22 December 2003
£122,750
+63.7%over 2 years25 May 2001
£75,000
+7.1%over 1 year10 December 1999
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 7JN: £322,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
DT2 7JN
New Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cerne Abbas CofE VC First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.