Get started12 Abbots Walk is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Cerne Abbas, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 7JN). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2009); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £309,000 is 25.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 37.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2020 at £247,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Abbots Walk has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 20 years.
£247,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 20 years.
12 Abbots Walk is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,529
Street avg £2,888
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 April 2020Most recent
£247,000
+30.7%over 9 years14 July 2010
£189,000
+83.5%over 8 years10 August 2001
£103,000
+27.2%over 1 year5 November 1999
£80,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 7JN: £322,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
DT2 7JN
New Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cerne Abbas CofE VC First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.