Get started6 Pound Piece is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Maiden Newton, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 is 12.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 37.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £190,000 in July 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 6 Pound Piece has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 28 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 28 years.
On floor area, 6 Pound Piece runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,115
Street avg £2,449
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bramble Cottage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 July 2023Most recent
£190,000
+24.6%over 7 years14 March 2016
£152,500
+154.4%over 16 years18 November 1999
£59,950
+31.8%over 2 years12 September 1997
£45,500
+13.8%over 2 years8 September 1995
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 0DB: £179,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DT2 0JH
Closest school
0.4 km
Maiden Newton, Greenford Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.