Get started22 Pound Piece is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Maiden Newton, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 54.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2024 for £220,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 22 Pound Piece was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 26 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 22 Pound Piece stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,492
Street avg £2,422
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bramble Cottage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2024Most recent
£220,000
+35.8%over 6 years23 February 2018
£162,000
+118.9%over 16 years6 August 2001
£74,000
+55.8%over 3 years28 July 1998
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 0DB: £179,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DT2 0JH
Closest school
0.4 km
Maiden Newton, Greenford Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.