Get started21 Pound Piece is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Maiden Newton, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 is 21.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 23% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £175,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Pound Piece has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 21 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, 21 Pound Piece runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,778
Street avg £2,473
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bramble Cottage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

18 April 2019Most recent
£175,000
+9.4%over 11 years6 June 2007
£160,000
+128.6%over 5 years23 July 2001
£70,000
+42.9%over 2 years28 September 1998
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 0DB: £190,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DT2 0JH
Closest school
0.4 km
Maiden Newton, Greenford Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.