Get started13 Pound Piece is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Maiden Newton, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since August 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 is 25.9% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 17.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.0% per year over 10 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 14.0% per year over 10 years.
On co₂ emissions, 13 Pound Piece stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,656
Street avg £2,482
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bramble Cottage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

28 August 2007Most recent
£170,000
+23.6%over 1 year26 May 2006
£137,500
+19.6%over 2 years1 August 2003
£115,000
+167.4%over 6 years26 February 1997
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 0DB: £190,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DT2 0JH
Closest school
0.4 km
Maiden Newton, Greenford Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.