Get started11 Pound Piece is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Maiden Newton, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 21.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 21.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £178,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 21 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 11 Pound Piece lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,738
Street avg £2,476
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bramble Cottage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 February 2019Most recent
£178,000
+11.3%over 4 years16 May 2014
£160,000
+23.1%over 9 years25 March 2005
£130,000
+162.6%over 7 years28 October 1997
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 0DB: £190,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DT2 0JH
Closest school
0.4 km
Maiden Newton, Greenford Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.