Get started10 Chelwood Court is a mid-terrace house in Balby, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 8TR). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (March 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 66 m² this is the 22nd smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 55–128 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 35 units on file.
Sale prices here have lagged Doncaster HPI: -2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 is 32.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 17.1% below the postcode norm. On the market in May 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Chelwood Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Aug 2025
10 Chelwood Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.5% per year over 12 years.
£85,500
Growth on file: -2.5% per year over 12 years.
10 Chelwood Court is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,295
Street avg £1,865
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

16 May 2016Most recent
£85,500
-25.3%over 9 years10 November 2006
£114,500
+1.8%over 2 years6 October 2004
£112,500
-3.0%28 June 2004
£116,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8TR: £104,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Wellingley Road/Grady Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Carr Lodge Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.