Get started11 Burton Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 8BA). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 93.5% above the 2017 sale of £62,000. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in April 2017. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 21 years.
£62,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for 11 Burton Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£939
Street avg £1,065
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 April 2017Most recent
£62,000
-17.3%over 11 years25 November 2005
£75,000
+72.4%over 2 years6 June 2003
£43,500
+55.4%over 1 year21 September 2001
£28,000
+100.0%over 11 months27 October 2000
£14,000
-30.0%over 4 years10 May 1996
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8BA: £85,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
DN4 8RF
Balby Road/Burton Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Balby Central Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.