Get started7 Dunniwood Avenue is a detached house in Doncaster (DN4 7JP). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 820 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 76 m² it sits well below the postcode median (124 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 sits 50.6% above the 2010 sale of £164,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 20.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Dunniwood Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2020
7 Dunniwood Avenue has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension and replacement of existing juliette balcony with window.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£164,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 7 Dunniwood Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,152
Street avg £2,168
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Erection of workshop outbuilding
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
6 August 2010Most recent
£164,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 7JP: £286,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
DN4 7RJ
Bawtry Road/Warren Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Hatchell Wood Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB